KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

stingray

Spanish translation: raya venenosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stingray
Spanish translation:raya venenosa
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

18:25 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ oceanography
English term or phrase: stingray
stingray. I know manta ray is mantarraya but how do you say stingray. y es un piquete o que es lo que hace
yolanda Speece
raya venenosa
Explanation:

Es un tipo de raya, no precisamente la mantarraya, que es venenosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.davis.ogsd.k12.ca.us/santateresa/stingmantarays.h...
Diferencia netre raya venenosa y manrarraya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen diferentes tipos de rayas y mantarrayas, un tipo de raya venenosa es la pastinaca
Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raya venenosa
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5Pastinaca - Raya látigo del Pacífico
Carlos Moreno
4PastinacaOb/Gyn
4raya de púa
BelkisDV
4PASTINACA
franliaci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raya venenosa


Explanation:

Es un tipo de raya, no precisamente la mantarraya, que es venenosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.davis.ogsd.k12.ca.us/santateresa/stingmantarays.h...
Diferencia netre raya venenosa y manrarraya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen diferentes tipos de rayas y mantarrayas, un tipo de raya venenosa es la pastinaca

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pastinaca - Raya látigo del Pacífico


Explanation:
Sí, es la pastinaca. Es parecida a la mantarraya, pero es espinosa... y venenosa. No te pares en ella!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raya de púa


Explanation:
Esta es la definición que da Simon & Schuster. Lo que hace es punzar y así transmite su veneno. Ver el sitio web indicado a continuación y las diferentes descripciones de los variados tipos de mantas.


Southern Stingray
(Dasyatis americana)
The Southern Stingray is one of the more common stingray species along the Atlantic coast of the United States. The tail of this species carries one or two sharp spines which can deliver a powerful toxic sting. This ray is a bottom feeder, and is often found buried in the sand along the ocean floor.

Blue Spotted Stingray
(Taeniura lymma)
The Blue Spotted Stingray is a common favorite with aquarium owners. This is a beautiful species, with brightly colored blue spots on its body. It is a relatively small ray, and can be kept successfully in an aquarium environment.

Lesser Electric Ray
(Narcine brasilienis)
The Lesser Electric Ray is a species that is capable of producing a powerful electric shock. This animal can produce between 14 and 37 volts, enough to give a diver a strong jolt. The ray uses this special ability to stun its prey as well as for defense from predators. It feeds on small bottom-dwelling invertebrates.

Pacific Manta Ray
(Manta hamiltoni)
There are few sites in the ocean as beautiful as the graceful flight of the Manta Ray through the clear, blue waters. This magnificent animal can have a wingspan in excess of 15 feet. Although this animal is also called the Devil Ray, it is completely harmless to humans. Unlike its stingray cousins, the manta ray has no sting. They feed mainly on plankton and small schooling fish.




http://www.seasky.org/reeflife/sea2i2.html


    Reference: http://www.seasky.org/reeflife/sea2i2.html
BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PASTINACA


Explanation:
Just that.
Hope it help.

Frank.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pastinaca


Explanation:
Al contrario de la mantaraya esta es una raya venenosa con una púa a nivel de la cola.

Ob/Gyn
Venezuela