KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

City HAll

Spanish translation: It depends on which country this is for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:City HAll
Spanish translation:It depends on which country this is for
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:10 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: City HAll
No necesario
Analiag
It depends on which country this is for
Explanation:
Municipio / municipalidad en Argentina
Intendencia in Chile
Ayuntamiento en Spain

Keep in mind it is referring to the building, and not to the institution itself.
Otherwise it would say government or municipal council in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 19:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: Intendencia in Chile rather refers to the regional Government, so Municipio would also be valid in Chile.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Mi elección entonces se basa en la explicación de las distintas opciones, todas válidas según el contexto y el país o zona geográfica. Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ayuntamiento
Hazel Whiteley
4 +7It depends on which country this is for
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1MUNICIPALIDAD / MUNICIPIO / INTENDENCIA
franliaci
4 +2En Argentina también decimos Municipalidad ...
Hermeneutica
5AyuntamientoJaime Aguirre
5Ayuntamiento
Camara
5Municipio / Ayuntamiento
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Ayuntamiento / Municipalidad / Intendencia Municipal
Mario La Gatto
4municipalidad
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ayuntamiento


Explanation:
Eso es.


    Spanish Oxford Dictionary
    experience
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
0 min

agree  maria_g
25 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
29 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
56 mins

agree  ssalmeron: Sin dudas.
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  Miquel
7 hrs

agree  Laura Hastings
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ayuntamiento


Explanation:
Ayuntamiento

Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Municipio / Ayuntamiento


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Uruguay es Municipio o Intendencia.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ayuntamiento


Explanation:
Ayuntamiento por un lado, municipalidad por el otro.
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En Argentina también decimos Municipalidad ...


Explanation:
... voy a la Municipalidad a pagar los impuestos.

En otros lugares también he oído Cabildo.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
7 mins

agree  Atacama: Igual en Chile
29 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It depends on which country this is for


Explanation:
Municipio / municipalidad en Argentina
Intendencia in Chile
Ayuntamiento en Spain

Keep in mind it is referring to the building, and not to the institution itself.
Otherwise it would say government or municipal council in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 19:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification: Intendencia in Chile rather refers to the regional Government, so Municipio would also be valid in Chile.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Mi elección entonces se basa en la explicación de las distintas opciones, todas válidas según el contexto y el país o zona geográfica. Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: pero intendencia tambien es muy comun en el interior de Argentina
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rossana Triaca: Si, también es "Intendencia" en Uruguay.
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nikki Graham: or city council
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Ojo, en uruguay es Municipio o Intendencia, no solamente Intendencia. :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Berta.

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: municipio y ayuntamiento para México
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MUNICIPALIDAD / MUNICIPIO / INTENDENCIA


Explanation:
Just that.

Francisco.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipalidad


Explanation:
Consejo Municipal

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ayuntamiento / Municipalidad / Intendencia Municipal


Explanation:
Todas las respuestas dadas por los colegas están correctas. La única que me parece que no se aplica es municipio, que es el territorio de jurisdicción del intendente y de la intendencia.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52