KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

store

Spanish translation: tienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:store
Spanish translation:tienda
Entered by: Lusobras

20:51 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: store
i went to the store
tienda
Explanation:
Fui a la tienda
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tienda
Hazel Whiteley
4tienda o superpermercado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tienda


Explanation:
Fui a la tienda

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Caro: also would be fine: "fui al negocio"
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienda o superpermercado


Explanation:
En USA las "stores" también son los supermercados, y el término supermarket no se usa.
En una palabra, cada vez que vamos al supermercado mi esposo [ estadounidense] me dice: Let's go to the store.

Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 20:58:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!!! Llegué tarde para responder.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743