KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

throw lead

Spanish translation: tira/lanza el plomo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw lead
Spanish translation:tira/lanza el plomo
Entered by: Rick Henry

09:18 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: throw lead
Se trata de una misión de un juego:

"Load up on weapons and ammo in the steam tunnels underneath the tarmac. Then get into the plane and throw some lead!"

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
tira/lanza el plomo
Explanation:
Meaning bullets.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4descargar plomo
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4tira/lanza el plomo
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tira/lanza el plomo


Explanation:
Meaning bullets.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descargar plomo


Explanation:
Es literalmente eso, disparar desde el avión y, claro, el plomo se entiende como balas.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 09:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo pondría así:
¡Subes al avión y te pones a descargar plomo!

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214