KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crash carts

Spanish translation: carros de parada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash carts
Spanish translation:carros de parada
Entered by: cebice

14:29 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crash carts
They are talking about medication security and locking medicines away.
I just don't know what a crash cart is in a hospital?
cebice
United States
carro(s) de parada
Explanation:
según las referencias
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carros de emergencia
P Forgas
4mesas de reanimación
Mireia Oliva Solé
4carro(s) de parada
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carro(s) de parada


Explanation:
según las referencias


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22crash+cart%22+%22c...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22carro+de+parada%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
muchas gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesas de reanimación


Explanation:
O también carros de parada, donde se atienden a los pacientes que llegan con paradas cardiorrespiratorias o shocks.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carros de emergencia


Explanation:
las unidades de cuidados intensivos suelen tener varios
carros de emergencia equipado de acuerdo a las necesidades específicas

www.navegalia.com/Channels/Salud/Diccio/DICCIO_DEFINIC/0,22...

Mobiliario. Mobiliario clínico. Mobiliario de quirófano.
Carros de emergencia. Mesas auxiliares

www.castroycerdan.com/electro.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261