KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a snack will also be served.

Spanish translation: se servirá un refrigerio/aperitivo


14:30 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a snack will also be served.
a wedding
Spanish translation:se servirá un refrigerio/aperitivo
Explanation:
Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7se servirá un refrigerio/aperitivo
Mireia Oliva Solé
5 +4También se servirá un refrigerio
Elinor Thomas
4 +3también se servirá un refrigerio
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
También se servirá un refrigerio


Explanation:
also:
Asimismo se servirá un refrigerio

HTH :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: oops... estoy lenta :-(((
1 min
  -> jajajajajaaaaaaaa

agree  Aida Alvarez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Aída! :-)

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hola Nora! :-)

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias Leli! :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se servirá un refrigerio/aperitivo


Explanation:
Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: correct that... estoy muuy lenta! :-)))
1 min
  -> Gracias Andrea :)

agree  Noemi Carrera: Prefiero "aperitivo", aunque las dos opciones son correctas
47 mins
  -> Yo también Noemí :)

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

agree  Patricia Posadas: En europeo 'aperitivo' es mñas
6 hrs
  -> Es mñas utilizado ¿a que sí? :)

agree  Yolanda Ruiz Luque: Si, aperitivo es lo que se usa en España.
12 hrs
  -> Y lo que se toma :)

agree  Leliadoura: Sí, también diría aperitivo... ñam, qué hambre :-))
1 day 23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
también se servirá un refrigerio


Explanation:

One of several options.

HTH
Andrea


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: ;-))
9 mins
  -> ;-)) right back at you! :-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: (aunque snack también se usa en Argentina)
33 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks, doctor :-)