KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You can clean the guest room now

Spanish translation: Ya puede(s) limpiar el cuarto de (los) invitados


13:08 Jan 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ customer service
English term or phrase: You can clean the guest room now
You can clean the guest room now.
Louie
Spanish translation:Ya puede(s) limpiar el cuarto de (los) invitados
Explanation:
I have written "ya" although it tends to mean "already" because I assume that the person who will clean the room had been told to wait, and now they are allowed to clean it. This is what I would say.
You can say "cuarto de invitados" o "cuarto de los invitados".
"Puede" is the formal way of addressing the person; whereas "puedes" is the informal way.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ya puede(s) limpiar el cuarto de (los) invitados
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1Ya puede limpiar el cuarto de huéspedes
Irecu
5 +1Ya puede asear la habitación de huéspedes
Andrea Sacchi
4puede asear el cuarto de visitas ahoraelenali
4Ya puede limpiar el cuarto de huéspedes
mirta
4ya puede arreglar el cuarto de huéspedes
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ya puede(s) limpiar el cuarto de (los) invitados


Explanation:
I have written "ya" although it tends to mean "already" because I assume that the person who will clean the room had been told to wait, and now they are allowed to clean it. This is what I would say.
You can say "cuarto de invitados" o "cuarto de los invitados".
"Puede" is the formal way of addressing the person; whereas "puedes" is the informal way.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: o de huéspedes.
1 min

agree  Natalia Infante
30 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas: !Desde luego en España no sería ni asear ni arreglar!
57 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: O la "habitación"
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 17 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 5 hrs

disagree  Silvia Velloso: cuarto de huespedes
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Troy Núñez
1 day 12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya puede arreglar el cuarto de huéspedes


Explanation:
castelano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 15:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya puede limpiar el

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ya puede asear la habitación de huéspedes


Explanation:
Just other option.

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ya puede limpiar el cuarto de huéspedes


Explanation:
none needed


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ya puede limpiar el cuarto de huéspedes


Explanation:
Dear Louie:
I suppose you are talking to a maid or room service, authorising her to clean the room. This would be the way I would translate it.
Hope it helps.
Bye
Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede asear el cuarto de visitas ahora


Explanation:
traducción literal

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17