KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mainstream

Spanish translation: corriente principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream
Spanish translation:corriente principal
Entered by: Robert Anderson

01:07 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mainstream
...of American society.
I know a couple of ways to say it, but is there one that's pretty widespread in the Americas?
Robert Anderson
CORRIENTE PRINCIPAL
Explanation:
Cuando se refiere al enfoque de cierto asunto, también es posible TENDENCIA PREVALECIENTE.

Ref.:
"¿Fue ése el movimiento precursor del debate sobre la inclusión
y la integración en la CORRIENTE PRINCIPAL de la sociedad?"
http://usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0199/ijss/johnkemp.htm

"Deseamos que se sientan parte de la CORRIENTE PRINCIPAL norteamericana y no como personas raras."
http://usinfo.state.gov/espanol/terror/speak.htm
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
I got 64,800 google hits for this one as opposed to about 12,000 for corriente dominante, & fewer for raudal principal. Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CORRIENTE PRINCIPAL
Ramón Esquivel
4corriente dominanteelenali
4raudal principal
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raudal principal


Explanation:
amrican soc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 13:09:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

flujo principal, corriente
principal

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corriente dominante


Explanation:
adj.(culture) establecido; (ideology) dominante
a candidate who can represent mainstream society = un candidato que represente al ciudadano americano medio
Diccionario Oxford

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CORRIENTE PRINCIPAL


Explanation:
Cuando se refiere al enfoque de cierto asunto, también es posible TENDENCIA PREVALECIENTE.

Ref.:
"¿Fue ése el movimiento precursor del debate sobre la inclusión
y la integración en la CORRIENTE PRINCIPAL de la sociedad?"
http://usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0199/ijss/johnkemp.htm

"Deseamos que se sientan parte de la CORRIENTE PRINCIPAL norteamericana y no como personas raras."
http://usinfo.state.gov/espanol/terror/speak.htm

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
I got 64,800 google hits for this one as opposed to about 12,000 for corriente dominante, & fewer for raudal principal. Thank you all very much.