KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Out of

Spanish translation: a partir de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out of
Spanish translation:a partir de...
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

21:18 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Out of
¿Se podría utilizar 'con' por 'out of' en este contexto?

Opeated out of a good understanding of oil industry and the problems around staffing start-up organisations.
Rosario Calle
a partir de...
Explanation:
...un buen conocimiento de la industria...
Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8a partir de...xxxPaul Roige
4basado en
mirta
4con ( basado en) un buen conocimiento de la industria ...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a partir de...


Explanation:
...un buen conocimiento de la industria...
Suerte :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
4 mins

agree  Nigel Patterson
49 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Esquivel
5 hrs

disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: con una buena comprensión
10 hrs

agree  Sery
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con ( basado en) un buen conocimiento de la industria ...


Explanation:
con una buen conocimiento, or
basado en un buen conocimiento

I prefer the second option, but the first one is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 22:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry por el typo: con UN buen conocimiento

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basado en


Explanation:
Yo también prefiero decir
"basado en" un buen conocimiento de la industria

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440