KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tinted to perfection

Spanish translation: perfectamente coloreada/o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tinted to perfection
Spanish translation:perfectamente coloreada/o
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:39 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tinted to perfection
i'm trying to say the window is "tinted to perfection"
Jennifer
perfectamente coloreada/o
Explanation:
just to make it shorter.
tinted glass = vidrio coloreado
(Javier Collazo)
el vidrio está perfectamente coloreado
la ventana está perfectamente coloreada
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perfectamente coloreada/o
Robert INGLEDEW
5tiene el tinte perfecto
Monica Colangelo
4pintada, coloreada a la perfección
Bernardo Ortiz
4Entintada a la perfección
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4perfectamente pintada/coloreada/teñida
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entintada a la perfección


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfectamente pintada/coloreada/teñida


Explanation:

The fist option is if you painted the window, the second if you want to stress it's the right colour and the third if you just altered a colour it previously had (like "bleached").

Hope it helps,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perfectamente coloreada/o


Explanation:
just to make it shorter.
tinted glass = vidrio coloreado
(Javier Collazo)
el vidrio está perfectamente coloreado
la ventana está perfectamente coloreada

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: se puede matizado o polarizado?
5 hrs
  -> puede ser... Muchas gracias.

agree  sercominter
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Juan

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs

agree  Gabriela Hussong
18 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiene el tinte perfecto


Explanation:
another way to put it if what you mean to say is that the glass has been tinted and the result is perfect or that it's just what you wanted

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pintada, coloreada a la perfección


Explanation:
s

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44