KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Elijah

Spanish translation: Elías


18:58 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Elijah
I am trying to find the Spanish equivalent of the name, "Elijah", for biblical research, as in "the prophet Elijah."
Alan Stricof
Spanish translation:Elías
Explanation:
En el inglés antiguo, el nombre era "Elías", pero en el inglés moderno, es "Elijah
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Elías
Hazel Whiteley
5Elías
TheoBiblio
4Eliahu
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Elías


Explanation:
En el inglés antiguo, el nombre era "Elías", pero en el inglés moderno, es "Elijah


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/exmormon_32/Mormonismo_Refutado_5.h...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 mins

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
8 mins

agree  Leliadoura
10 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
20 mins

agree  BelkisDV
21 mins

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
23 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
29 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
49 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
49 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Hussong
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elías


Explanation:
"Elías" is the Spanish equivalent for Elijah, while "Eliseo" is the Spanish for Elisha.

I'm a graduate student in religion.

TheoBiblio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eliahu


Explanation:
el profeta.
Puede ser Elías no estoy segElijah
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eliahu (el profeta)

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44