KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fun

Spanish translation: divertidos, entretenidos


20:29 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fun
i want to say video games are fun in spanish, but i forgot how to say fun.
alex
Spanish translation:divertidos, entretenidos
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20divertidos, entretenidos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5diversiones/popularesAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
divertidos, entretenidos


Explanation:
Saludos.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Sacchi
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  adradas
19 mins
  -> Gracias a todos!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
22 mins

agree  xxxfaniwin
22 mins

agree  Gabriela Hussong
27 mins

agree  Edward Potter: Both of those (divertidos and entretenidos) are good.
30 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Exacto
46 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
51 mins

agree  Leliadoura
55 mins

agree  Gloria Towle
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr

agree  Evelyn Merritt
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Velloso
5 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Doris Fukuda
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
12 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diversiones/populares


Explanation:
Another option to Juan's one.
If you refer to the "noun" it is diversión.
You may as well say that video games are "juegos populares"



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478