KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tuition assistance

Spanish translation: Ayuda (económica) para estudios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuition assistance
Spanish translation:Ayuda (económica) para estudios
Entered by: Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto

21:14 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tuition assistance
Parents fill an application for tuition assistance
Larissa McGrath
Ayuda (económica) para estudios
Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro que es económica.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ayuda (económica) para estudios
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +1becaelenali
4ayuda (ecónomica) para la matrícula, la colegiatura, los estudios
Bernardo Ortiz
4Ayuda educativa ??
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ayuda educativa ??


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ayuda (económica) para estudios


Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro que es económica.
Saludos.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
7 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone: Creo que tiene razón Juan Pablo. Se podría pensar en Subsidio a la educación.
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beca


Explanation:
los padres llenaron una forma para una beca

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea ! una beca para estudios en mi caso, fué de gran ayuda

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayuda (ecónomica) para la matrícula, la colegiatura, los estudios


Explanation:
think

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44