KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I was born on March 13th, 1985 at the Waterville hospital.

Spanish translation: Nací el 13 de marzo de 1985 en el hospital Waterville


21:26 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I was born on March 13th, 1985 at the Waterville hospital.
I am a student in high school.
lynn
Spanish translation:Nací el 13 de marzo de 1985 en el hospital Waterville
Explanation:


Saludos!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Nací el 13 de marzo de 1985 en el hospital Waterville
Camara
5 +3Nací le 13 de Marzo de 1985 en el hospital de Waterville
Leliadoura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nací le 13 de Marzo de 1985 en el hospital de Waterville


Explanation:
Hope this hepls :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Nací el (instead of \"le\")...typo, gloops :-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Por supuesto, Leli
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  olv10siq
12 mins
  -> Gracias :)

disagree  Maria: Sorry,but en español el mes no se capitaliza... marzo.
18 mins
  -> sí, tienes razón.

neutral  Atenea Acevedo: Maria is right but, capitaliza? ¿En español?
1 hr
  -> La verdad es que no me di cuenta de que lo había puesto con mayúscula hasta que María me lo hizo ver. Y sí, estoy de acuerdo en que "capitaliza" es un anglicismo.. las prisas también, supongo :)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Nací el 13 de marzo de 1985 en el hospital Waterville


Explanation:


Saludos!


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
4 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 mins

agree  Maria
17 mins

agree  elenali
19 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
27 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
33 mins

agree  Evelyn Merritt
59 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Alvis
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs

agree  xxxjoanvilela
1 day 2 hrs