KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Could you try to make important words big, like when you talk.

Spanish translation: Erica, I think if you want to impress this guy, you should hire


22:10 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Could you try to make important words big, like when you talk.
It is hard for me to understand your translations.Could you try to make important words big, like when you talk. Thank-you.
Erica32
Spanish translation:Erica, I think if you want to impress this guy, you should hire
Explanation:
one of the translators or ask a friend to do it for you. Your sweety may not understand the letter, once you are through with piecing the sentences together.

Hugs. ;o) Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 19:13:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Erica, I suggest you go to the Proz.com site and post a job request. Proz has something call \"instant jobs\" and will forward your job request to one of the translators and tell you the fee, etc. Please send me your e-mail address. Thanks
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
How much does a translator cost? How are payments made? Thank you very much for your opinion and help. Erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Enfatizar / Subrayar
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +3Erica, I think if you want to impress this guy, you should hire
Maria
5Podrías tratar de resaltar las palabras más importantes, como cuando hablas.Marva
5Trata de resaltar...
Silvia Sassone
4 +1¿Podría resaltar las palabras importantes, como al hablar?
Rubén de la Fuente
4¿Podrías poner énfasis en las palabras más importantes, como cuando hablas?...
Ramón Solá
4escribir en mayusculas
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Enfatizar / Subrayar


Explanation:
HTH

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
39 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: resaltadas, subrayadas, enfatizadas, destacadas
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Podría resaltar las palabras importantes, como al hablar?


Explanation:
If I get it right, sentence refers to emphasizing the key words, just like we do when we talk. Without further context, that's how I would phrase it. hope it helps.

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escribir en mayusculas


Explanation:
...that´s how I read the sentence.


HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erica, I think if you want to impress this guy, you should hire


Explanation:
one of the translators or ask a friend to do it for you. Your sweety may not understand the letter, once you are through with piecing the sentences together.

Hugs. ;o) Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 19:13:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Erica, I suggest you go to the Proz.com site and post a job request. Proz has something call \"instant jobs\" and will forward your job request to one of the translators and tell you the fee, etc. Please send me your e-mail address. Thanks

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
How much does a translator cost? How are payments made? Thank you very much for your opinion and help. Erica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
2 mins

agree  Gloria Towle
1 hr

agree  barbarabt: Is this pro? Sounds easy to me.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trata de resaltar...


Explanation:
Trata de resaltar lo importante, como cuando hablas.

Another option,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Podrías tratar de resaltar las palabras más importantes, como cuando hablas.


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Podrías poner énfasis en las palabras más importantes, como cuando hablas?...


Explanation:
HTH

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952