KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

What does your mother and family think of me? Do you talk to them about me?

Spanish translation: ¿Cuéntame qué opina tu madre sobre mi?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What does your mother think of me?
Spanish translation:¿Cuéntame qué opina tu madre sobre mi?
Entered by: Dito

22:12 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What does your mother and family think of me? Do you talk to them about me?
A letter to a close friend in Guatemala. Returning the same question he asked me, directed toward romance in a sense.
Erica32
¿Cuéntame qué opinan tus padres sobre mi? ¿Les hablas sobre mi?
Explanation:
Hi

I am Guatemalan ...good luck

Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
i respect that you are a guatemalan, it's nice to have someone to translate that is from the area i am addressing.
thank you, erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Que piensan tu madre y tu familia de mí? Les hablas de mí?
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 +6¿Qué piensan de mí tu mamá y tu familia? ¿Les hablas de mí?Atenea Acevedo
5 +1¿Qué opinión tienen tu familia y tu madre de mí?¿Les hablas de mí?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5¿Cuéntame qué opinan tus padres sobre mi? ¿Les hablas sobre mi?
Dito


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Que piensan tu madre y tu familia de mí? Les hablas de mí?


Explanation:

Good Luck!

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leliadoura
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Davorka Grgic
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Silvia Sassone: O ¿Qué opinan...
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  olv10siq
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Claudia Iglesias: ¿?¿?
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: ¿? :)
36 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Myrtha
56 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Patricia Myers
1 day 1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Qué piensan de mí tu mamá y tu familia? ¿Les hablas de mí?


Explanation:
Native speaker

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Hereijgers
2 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: As a native speaker, I'd suggest going in for this version. Latin men adore their mamás. You wanna get him? Do it the Latin way: mamá is a much warmer word than madre.
11 mins
  -> Thanks to both... regarding Latin men, as we say in Mexico, many suffer from "mamitis," not something you necessarily want in a man!

agree  godson777
21 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
25 mins

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  Dito
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Qué opinión tienen tu familia y tu madre de mí?¿Les hablas de mí?


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 22:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué opinión tienen de mí tu familia y tu madre? [ otra posibilidad]

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cuéntame qué opinan tus padres sobre mi? ¿Les hablas sobre mi?


Explanation:
Hi

I am Guatemalan ...good luck

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
i respect that you are a guatemalan, it's nice to have someone to translate that is from the area i am addressing.
thank you, erica