KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

arms

Spanish translation: Quisiera tenerte para siempre entre mis brazos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hope to have you in my arms forever
Spanish translation:Quisiera tenerte para siempre entre mis brazos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

00:58 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: arms
I hope to have you in my arms forever
natalie
Quisiera tenerte para siempre entre mis brazos
Explanation:
Some other possibilities:

- Ojalá pueda tenerte siempre entre mis brazos

- Espero poder tenerte siempre entre mis brazos (this is more literal, but I prefer the first option I gave you; it conveys hope through a different tense instead of a different verb, and I find it more natural)

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Quisiera tenerte para siempre entre mis brazos
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2brazos
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brazos


Explanation:
espero tenerte en mis brazos por siempre



Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
11 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Quisiera tenerte para siempre entre mis brazos


Explanation:
Some other possibilities:

- Ojalá pueda tenerte siempre entre mis brazos

- Espero poder tenerte siempre entre mis brazos (this is more literal, but I prefer the first option I gave you; it conveys hope through a different tense instead of a different verb, and I find it more natural)

HTH
Andrea


    own experience as a translator
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: ésta suena mejor. Prefiero la principal.
11 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia :-)

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Me encantó! También prefiero la primera...
48 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea :-)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
56 mins
  -> A true gentleman... thanks! :-))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, all :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo: Si el último romántico argentino supiera que lo de experiencia te viene como traductora, solamente, uuuuhhhh!!!
7 hrs
  -> "en este mundo traidor, nada es verdad ni mentira..."

agree  Leliadoura: :-D
7 hrs
  -> "en boca cerrada no entran moscas" (hmm... me entusiasma esto de contestar con citas literarias) :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs