KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

slinks

Spanish translation: nonato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slink
Spanish translation:nonato
Entered by: pzulaica

12:07 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Leather Industry
English term or phrase: slinks
Specialist bovine splits, doubleface and slinks, industrial leathers
pzulaica
nonatos
Explanation:
así lo traduce la Union Europea:

Subject - Leather industry(=IN8)


Definition the skin of an unborn or prematurely born calf or lamb

Reference Int Gloss Leather Terms(ICT London 1975)
(1)
TERM slink

Reference Int Gloss Leather Terms(ICT London 1975)
(2)
TERM slunk

Reference Int Gloss Leather Terms(ICT London 1975)


Definition la piel de una ternera o un cordero nonato o nacido prematuramente

Reference Glos Int Terminos Curtidos(ICT London 1975)
(1)
TERM nonato

Reference Glos Int Terminos Curtidos(ICT London 1975)


Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terneraGilbert Ashley
4nonato
P Forgas
4nonatos
Maria


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonatos


Explanation:
así lo traduce la Union Europea:

Subject - Leather industry(=IN8)


Definition the skin of an unborn or prematurely born calf or lamb

Reference Int Gloss Leather Terms(ICT London 1975)
(1)
TERM slink

Reference Int Gloss Leather Terms(ICT London 1975)
(2)
TERM slunk

Reference Int Gloss Leather Terms(ICT London 1975)


Definition la piel de una ternera o un cordero nonato o nacido prematuramente

Reference Glos Int Terminos Curtidos(ICT London 1975)
(1)
TERM nonato

Reference Glos Int Terminos Curtidos(ICT London 1975)




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ternera


Explanation:
cuero de animal inmaduro o abortado


    Reference: http://www.cueronet.com/glosario/
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: Prematuro; aborto (de
2 days 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonato


Explanation:
coincido con la respuesta de Maria, sólo abrí ésta para pasarte el link.

NONATO. Cuero vacuno, proveniente de los fetos de vacas preñadas y faenadas
poco antes de parir, cuya superficie no supera 1 metro cuadrado.

www.cueronet.com/glosario/glosarion.htm

suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261