KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

See sentence

Spanish translation: I think it is OK that you have been able to choose the teacher / professor who will be in charge of


19:45 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: See sentence
"Me parece muy correcto que hayas podido seleccionar el profesor que será el encargado del curso en nuestra región."
Respuesta a una carta.
Mariano
Spanish translation:I think it is OK that you have been able to choose the teacher / professor who will be in charge of
Explanation:
the course in our region. Use "professor" si se trata de un curso universitario y "teacher" si no es así.
En vez de OK también se puede usar "acceptable" "appropriate", dependiendo del significado de correcto en el contexto.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I think it is OK that you have been able to choose the teacher / professor who will be in charge of
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +3Me alegro de que hayas podido seleccionar al profesor que estará a cargo del curso en nuestra regiónGabriela Minsky
4 +1I think...
Silvia Sassone
4Vea la frase
Bernardo Ortiz
4It seems fair that you could...
laurab
4VER ORACIÓNelenali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I think it is OK that you have been able to choose the teacher / professor who will be in charge of


Explanation:
the course in our region. Use "professor" si se trata de un curso universitario y "teacher" si no es así.
En vez de OK también se puede usar "acceptable" "appropriate", dependiendo del significado de correcto en el contexto.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grevillea
2 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
11 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
17 mins

agree  Sery
38 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
4 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think...


Explanation:
I think it is quite appropriate you could choose (select) the teacher in charge of the upcoming course in our region.

Otra opción. Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladyliz68: ...that you could choose...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It seems fair that you could...


Explanation:
or fair enough. I think correcto implies a personal judgement from the person speaking, not only a thought. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VER ORACIÓN


Explanation:
It seems to me very correct that you have been able to select the teacher that will be in charge of the courses in our region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 05:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems very right to me that you....

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me alegro de que hayas podido seleccionar al profesor que estará a cargo del curso en nuestra región


Explanation:
Como la pregunta era English>Spanish, entiendo que lo que se pedía era una opinión sobre la versión en español.


Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladyliz68: CORRECTISIMO...me acabo de dar cuenta que sale en Eng>Spa!!!
1 hr

agree  Rossana Triaca: si, "muy correcto" suena a traducción :)
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Sassone: Gulp!!!!!! Entramos todos como caballos... Muy bueno, Gabriela.
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vea la frase


Explanation:
s

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44