KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

network age

Spanish translation: la era de las redes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network age
Spanish translation:la era de las redes

22:20 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: network age
"Today's technological transformations are intertwined with another transformation - globalization - and together they are creating a new paradigm: the network age."
Amero Communications
Canada
"la era de la red"
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Kairosz, pero finalmente lo he dejado como "la era de las redes", pues era así como lo habían traducido en las Naciones Unidas y era un "straight quote" de su Informe de Desarrollo Humano 2001.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"la era de la red"
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1la edad de la interconexión
Mireia Oliva Solé
4la Edad, la Epoca del Trabajo en Red
Bernardo Ortiz
4la edad de la red
laurab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la edad de la red


Explanation:
lo diria entre comillas. saludos

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la edad de la interconexión


Explanation:
Aunque sea una traducción muy libre y "sui generis", me ha parecido oportuno ofrecértela para quizás servirte de ayuda o inspiración.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "La era", diría yo.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"la era de la red"


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Gracias Kairosz, pero finalmente lo he dejado como "la era de las redes", pues era así como lo habían traducido en las Naciones Unidas y era un "straight quote" de su Informe de Desarrollo Humano 2001.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la Edad, la Epoca del Trabajo en Red


Explanation:
network

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44