KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ad lib

Spanish translation: ad libitum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad lib
Spanish translation:ad libitum
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

01:16 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ feeding
English term or phrase: ad lib
Your baby is on "ad lib" feeds.
Patricia Gonzalez
ad libitum
Explanation:
ad lib. es la abreviatura de ad libitum, que quiere decir "tanto como se desee".

En este caso quiere decir que el bebé puede comer todo tipo de alimentos.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A gusto, a voluntad.olv10siq
4ad libitum
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A gusto, a voluntad.


Explanation:
Hola, según el DRAE,"ad lib" es una abreviación del latín "ad libítum" que significa "a gusto, a voluntad".
Espero haberte ayudado.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 01:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad líbitum, el acento va en la primera \"i\"

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad libitum


Explanation:
ad lib. es la abreviatura de ad libitum, que quiere decir "tanto como se desee".

En este caso quiere decir que el bebé puede comer todo tipo de alimentos.

Suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860