KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

germ

Spanish translation: germenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:germ
Spanish translation:germenes

19:53 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: germ
Wash your hands frequently to remove germs.
Cathy Barton
gérmenes
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9microbios
Marian Greenfield
4 +7gérmenes
Fernando Muela
4germencjwebb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gérmenes


Explanation:
Good luck

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min

agree  TONY1964
8 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
9 mins

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

agree  Troy Núñez
8 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
germen


Explanation:
Lávese sus manos frecuentemente para quitar los germenes.
This is the correct answer. Good luck.
Chris.

cjwebb
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: 1) "lávese *las* manos"; 2) gérmenes (accent)
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
microbios


Explanation:
I believe this is more common in Spanish and that gérmenes is more Spanglish.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
18 mins

agree  Al Gallo
23 mins

agree  xxxfaniwin
38 mins

agree  Alis?
41 mins

agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me gusta más esta opción.
19 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
20 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
1 day 20 hrs