KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

public drive

Spanish translation: campaña pública


00:11 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: public drive
If you receive money from a lawsuit, public drive or any other source...
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Spanish translation:campaña pública
Explanation:
This carries the explanation already that it is a fund-raising drive, since "money" is mentioned in the initial phrase. So, "campaña pública" is enough.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Myriam Hernandez
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4campaña públicaMyriam Hernandez
5de una colecta públicaGuillermo Reynal
4campaña solidariaAlba Mora
4solicitación pública de fondosbarbarabt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitación pública de fondos


Explanation:
public drive in this context I understand as a drive to raise funds. I hope it helps:)

barbarabt
United States

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de una colecta pública


Explanation:
Colecta aquí se refiere a la recolección de fondos lanzada al público en general, por ejemplo:
Colecta en Pro de la Cruz Roja

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
campaña pública


Explanation:
This carries the explanation already that it is a fund-raising drive, since "money" is mentioned in the initial phrase. So, "campaña pública" is enough.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/cv/document_1695.htm
Myriam Hernandez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria
12 mins

agree  Sue Horn
22 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
59 mins

agree  Ursula Garrison
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campaña solidaria


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636