KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

chervil

Spanish translation: Perifollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chervil
Spanish translation:Perifollo
Entered by: Camara

01:02 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chervil
it's a food, i guess
Francisco
Perifollo
Explanation:
Planta herbácea (myrrhis odorata) espontánea entre matorrales en clima frío, y también cultivada. Comido crudo, en ensalada, es aperitivo.

La planta entera, seca, en decocción, es tónica y diurética. Por su esencia anisada, se utiliza en la elaboración del Chartreuse y otros licores

cher·vil (chûrvl)
n.
An annual Eurasian herb (Anthriscus cerefolium) in the parsley family, having aromatic leaves.
The leaves of this plant used as a seasoning or garnish.
Any of several related plants, such as those of the genus Chaerophyllum.

efe
... ANTHRISCUS CEREFOLIUM (Perifollo). Hierba anual de hojas de color verde brillante.
Puede llegar a los 80 cm. de altura y está cubierta de pelo. Utilizadas ...
http://semarsl.es/hierbas/M.CENT.HIERBAS.

En pocas palabras es un hierva parecida al perejil que se utiliza en la cocina.



Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias a todos por su interés...fueron todos de gran ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perifollo
Maria
5Perifollo
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5 -1perejilGuillermo Reynal
4perifollo (Anthriscus cerefolium)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perifollo


Explanation:
an ugly name.Subject - Food industry (=AGG)
- Botany(=BZ4)



(1)
TERM chervil

Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982



(1)
TERM perifollo

Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982

Saludos afectuosos ;o) Maria



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perifollo


Explanation:
Planta herbácea (myrrhis odorata) espontánea entre matorrales en clima frío, y también cultivada. Comido crudo, en ensalada, es aperitivo.

La planta entera, seca, en decocción, es tónica y diurética. Por su esencia anisada, se utiliza en la elaboración del Chartreuse y otros licores

cher·vil (chûrvl)
n.
An annual Eurasian herb (Anthriscus cerefolium) in the parsley family, having aromatic leaves.
The leaves of this plant used as a seasoning or garnish.
Any of several related plants, such as those of the genus Chaerophyllum.

efe
... ANTHRISCUS CEREFOLIUM (Perifollo). Hierba anual de hojas de color verde brillante.
Puede llegar a los 80 cm. de altura y está cubierta de pelo. Utilizadas ...
http://semarsl.es/hierbas/M.CENT.HIERBAS.

En pocas palabras es un hierva parecida al perejil que se utiliza en la cocina.





Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
gracias a todos por su interés...fueron todos de gran ayuda

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perifollo (Anthriscus cerefolium)


Explanation:
Chervil (Anthriscus cerefolium) is normally called perifollo in Spanish.

HTH

Sheila


Nickys Bulk Herb seeds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Chevril Curled Anthriscus cerefolium, 420, A 30cm An indispensable culinary herb,
Delicate fine leaves used in egg dishes, soups, omelettes, sources and added at ...
www.flower-seeds.co.uk/catalog/herb.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Perifollo Se utilizan hojas y tallos, frescos y en abundancia, en ensaladas, platos de carne, pescado y pollo, en sopas y salsas.  Anthriscus cerefolium; chervil

http://www.alamesa.com/hierbas.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perejil


Explanation:
SE le puede decir perifollo, que pertenece a la familia de los perejiles.
Perejil se me hace una buena opción

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: Chervil and parsley are two different herbs.
16 hrs