KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

morel mushrooms

Spanish translation: ...setas/hongos/champiñones/callampas [en Chile]...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morel mushrooms
Spanish translation:...setas/hongos/champiñones/callampas [en Chile]...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

01:22 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: morel mushrooms
again, a recipe
fcojbarrios
United States
...setas/hongos/champiñones/callampas [en Chile]...
Explanation:
As for "morel", take a look:

Subject - Horticulture - Phytology
(1)
TERM morel
Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products
(2)
TERM edible morel
Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products
(3)
TERM common morel
Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products
(1)
TERM murgula
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales
(2)
TERM colmenillas
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales
(3)
TERM carraspina
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales
(4)
TERM crespilla
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales
(5)
TERM morilla
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales

(1)
TERM morel
Reference Mushroom Terms,Pudoc,Wageningen,1980
(1)
TERM morchella
Reference Mushroom Terms,Pudoc,Wageningen,1980
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos, como siempre su ayuda ha sido importantísima.
hasta pronto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hongos o setas morchella
Maria
4 +1colmenillas
urst
4...setas/hongos/champiñones/callampas [en Chile]...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hongos o setas morchella


Explanation:
en España también se les llama "champiñones" además de setas y hongos.

Subject - Horticulture (=AG6)
- Phytology(=BZ5)



(1)
TERM morel

Reference Mushroom Terms,Pudoc,Wageningen,1980



(1)
TERM morchella

Reference Mushroom Terms,Pudoc,Wageningen,1980



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
11 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas: Creo que hogos es lo más usual, en España al menos
7 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno: En Latinoamérica son champiñones.
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colmenillas


Explanation:
o morilla

Oxford


    Reference: http://www.guiamiguelin.com/setashongos/colmenillas_rellenas...
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: hongos colmenillas
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...setas/hongos/champiñones/callampas [en Chile]...


Explanation:
As for "morel", take a look:

Subject - Horticulture - Phytology
(1)
TERM morel
Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products
(2)
TERM edible morel
Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products
(3)
TERM common morel
Reference FAO,Terminology Bulletin 25/1/1983,Plants and Plant Products
(1)
TERM murgula
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales
(2)
TERM colmenillas
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales
(3)
TERM carraspina
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales
(4)
TERM crespilla
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales
(5)
TERM morilla
Reference FAO,Boletin de terminologia 25/1,1983,Plantas y productos vegetales

(1)
TERM morel
Reference Mushroom Terms,Pudoc,Wageningen,1980
(1)
TERM morchella
Reference Mushroom Terms,Pudoc,Wageningen,1980

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos, como siempre su ayuda ha sido importantísima.
hasta pronto