KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

freshly ground black pepper

Spanish translation: pimienta negra recién molida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freshly ground black pepper
Spanish translation:pimienta negra recién molida
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:47 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: freshly ground black pepper
recipe again
fcojbarrios
United States
pimienta negra recién molida
Explanation:
none needed :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24pimienta negra recién molida
Andrea Bullrich
4...pimienta picante recién molida...
Ramón Solá
4 -4Pimienta fresca en grano
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
pimienta negra recién molida


Explanation:
none needed :-)


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 mins

agree  P Forgas
6 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
14 mins

agree  Sue Horn
22 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
23 mins

agree  xxxdmperales
34 mins

agree  pedrores: perfect!
57 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No sabía que eras pura pimienta, y siempre te imaginé rubia. (own experience)
59 mins

agree  Ursula Garrison
1 hr
  -> gracias a todos :-)

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Carmen Gahn: Sí, a veces se dice también "molida a la vista"
1 hr
  -> Hmm... pero eso no es cuando se vende en grano y la muelen en el negocio, como el café? (Gracias!)

agree  Veronica Lassa
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Pere Ferrés Gurt: No existe otra posibilidad
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
6 hrs

disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: Pimienta Negra de tierra, fresca, de la región(al molerse pierde perfume, es en grano)
9 hrs
  -> I'm afraid you're mixing up "ground", the participle, and "ground", the noun

agree  Leliadoura
11 hrs
  -> gracias, doctora :-)

agree  xxxtazdog
11 hrs
  -> gracias, licenciada ;-))

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Ciertos comentarios deben ser tomados with a grain of pepper" :-)))
11 hrs
  -> ... or some other strong substance :-/

agree  Carlos Moreno
11 hrs

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
11 hrs

agree  Eugenia Corbo
12 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 59 mins

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
1 day 14 hrs

agree  CNF: exacto!
17 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Pimienta fresca en grano


Explanation:
pepa de la pimienta negra

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: "freshly ground black pepper": adverbio modifica adjetivo(s) que modifican sustantivo. La gramática, y los diccionarios suelen ser útiles en esta profesión.
1 hr

disagree  Carlos Moreno: "ground" es molida, colega.
1 hr

disagree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: obviamente no es su especialidad
1 hr

disagree  Eugenia Corbo: justamente no es "en grano"
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...pimienta picante recién molida...


Explanation:
HTH

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952