KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I always think about how you held my hand so close during prayer at Dan's.

Spanish translation: Siempre pienso en la forma en que me tomabas de la mano mientras orábamos en casa de Dan.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I always think about how you held my hand so close during prayer at Dan's.
Spanish translation:Siempre pienso en la forma en que me tomabas de la mano mientras orábamos en casa de Dan.
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

02:00 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I always think about how you held my hand so close during prayer at Dan's.
a letter to a friend in Guatemala.Refering to a mission trip when i met him.
Erica32
Siempre pienso en la forma en que me tomabas...
Explanation:
...de la mano mientras orábamos en casa de Dan.

You can also say "en que sostenías mi mano"

p.s. It looks like we're going to translate the whole letter!
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Siempre pienso en la forma en que me tomabas...Atenea Acevedo
5Siempre pienso de la manera tan íntima en que tomaste mi manoolv10siq
4...Pienso siempre en cómo me tomabas la mano, tan cerca de ti, mientras orábamos en casa de Dan...
Ramón Solá
4Siempre pienso acerca de cómo sostenías mi mano, tan cerca, mientras orábamos donde Dan
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Siempre pienso en la forma en que me tomabas...


Explanation:
...de la mano mientras orábamos en casa de Dan.

You can also say "en que sostenías mi mano"

p.s. It looks like we're going to translate the whole letter!

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Ésto empezó hace tres días. Ya debe llevar más de 200 palabras y por supuesto se trata de otro abuso
15 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan: tengo la misma opinión que Trixiemck
1 day 36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siempre pienso de la manera tan íntima en que tomaste mi mano


Explanation:
mientras rezábamos en casa de Dan.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 04:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake. After \"pienso\" is \"en\" instead of \"de\".

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siempre pienso acerca de cómo sostenías mi mano, tan cerca, mientras orábamos donde Dan


Explanation:
i think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 10:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oración, invocación,
plegaria, rezado, rezo,
rogativa, ruego, súplica

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Pienso siempre en cómo me tomabas la mano, tan cerca de ti, mientras orábamos en casa de Dan...


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952