KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I am trying to work in an orphanage near Antiqua this summer. What do you think?

Spanish translation: Estoy tratando de conseguir trabajo en un orfanato...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am trying to work in an orphanage near Antiqua this summer. What do you think?
Spanish translation:Estoy tratando de conseguir trabajo en un orfanato...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:04 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am trying to work in an orphanage near Antiqua this summer. What do you think?
letter to Guatemalan friend. sincere in knowning his opinion.
Erica32
Estoy tratando de conseguir trabajo en un orfanato...
Explanation:
... cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?

Or:
Estoy tratando de ir a trabajar a un orfanato...

Or:
Intentaré trabajar en un orfanato...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Estoy tratando de conseguir trabajo en un orfanato...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3Estoy tratando de trabajar en un orfanato cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?
Claudia Iglesias
5Estoy intentando conseguir trabajo en un orfanato cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Me he propuesto trabajar en un orfanato / hogar de niños en Antigua este verano. ¿Qué piensas tú
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -2Estoy tratando de trabajar en este verano en un orfanato cerca de antigua. Qué piensas al respecto?
Bernardo Ortiz
4 -6Yo me pienso a trabajar en un orfanato cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?Deb Phillips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Estoy tratando de conseguir trabajo en un orfanato...


Explanation:
... cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?

Or:
Estoy tratando de ir a trabajar a un orfanato...

Or:
Intentaré trabajar en un orfanato...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

disagree  Deb Phillips: This form was criticized when I was a student at Cornell University by native speakers.
12 hrs
  -> You made me doubt for a second, but seeing your answer below, I'm sorry, but I don't think you're qualified to judge my work!

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I was totally convinced that in Argentina we speak Spanish ...What was I thinking? :-)))
14 hrs
  -> Holy Grammar, Batman! :-(((

agree  Leliadoura: ¿serían native speakers de azerbaijani?
16 hrs
  -> Hmm... might be worth looking into. (thanks!) :-)

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estoy intentando conseguir trabajo en un orfanato cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?


Explanation:
Literally this would be "I'm trying to get a job in an orphanage..."
In Spanish translating your sentence literally wouldn't sound quite so good.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deb Phillips: This translation was criticized when I was a student at Cornell University by native speakers who were also students there.
12 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estoy tratando de trabajar en un orfanato cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?


Explanation:
I'd prefer "I'm traying to find a job..." : Estoy tratando de conseguir un trabajo en un orfanato...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: This idea of "estoy tratando" was criticized by native speakers many years ago when I was expressing the same idea, although not about an orphanage.
12 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Hey, Claudia, what do you guys speak in Chile? :-)))
14 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me he propuesto trabajar en un orfanato / hogar de niños en Antigua este verano. ¿Qué piensas tú


Explanation:
Antigua most probably refers to Antigua Guatemala city (the historic old Guatemala city) near to the capital, although there is an island in the Caribbean with the same name.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -6
Yo me pienso a trabajar en un orfanato cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?


Explanation:
Me gusta trabajar...

Me he propuesto trabajar...

Tengo el propósito de trabajar en un orfanato/ hogar de niños cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?

These are a variety of options. I wish I had a Spanish dictionary to consult. I had looked over the other answers and it prompted me to make these suggestions. I am writing this mainly from memory. I learned Spanish in high school and college and had many friends from Latin America and Spain who corrected my Spanish to native. However, I haven't spoken much Spanish lately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 03:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo me pienso a trabajar en un hogar de niños cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece? **Is anything wrong with \"¿Qué te pareces?\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 04:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ojalá que is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 15:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hogar para niños
Hogar de niños

I think these sound better than orfonato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 16:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ojalá que puedo tener la opportunidad a trabajar en un hogar de niños cerca de Antigua este verano. ¿Qué te parece?

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): "Yo me pienso" no está claro en español
1 hr
  -> I had this conversation with native speakers many years ago. I may not have the grammar right. Maybe pienso en trabajando. I have no idea about yo and me. The expression with tratar is very long and complicated. I am not certain whether people say that.

disagree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: de acuerdo con Mary; "yo me pienso a trabajar" no es correcto
9 hrs

disagree  Patricia Lutteral: I'm afraid you can't speak Spanish at all. By the way, most of us are native Spanish speakers.
12 hrs

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: I just can't believe you are criticizing professional translators who are also native speakers, then produce a nonsensical answer, no, several... At least you admit you have no idea what you're talking about!
12 hrs

disagree  Leliadoura: no comments
14 hrs

disagree  Atenea Acevedo: OK, I'm just trying to figure out what it is that your native speakers told you "many years ago," and all I can come up with is "Pienso trabajar..." THAT would be right.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for seriously understanding. My desire is to be helpful - not to provoke aggression.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Estoy tratando de trabajar en este verano en un orfanato cerca de antigua. Qué piensas al respecto?


Explanation:
qué te parece?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deb Phillips: I am starting to feel in the lone minority. At least without conseguir it is less complicated so it sounds ok.
4 hrs

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: To Bernardo: You're missing the A in Antigua and opening question marks. To Deb: maybe the key to your loneliness is that you're translating into a language you studied long ago, that is not your mother tongue, and without any dictionaries?
5 hrs