KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

God be with you in all that you do, and have a wonderful day.

Spanish translation: Que Dios te acompañe en todo lo que haces, y que tengas un día maravilloso.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God be with you in all that you do, and have a wonderful day.
Spanish translation:Que Dios te acompañe en todo lo que haces, y que tengas un día maravilloso.
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:06 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God be with you in all that you do, and have a wonderful day.
concluding a letter to very close Guatemalan friend.
Erica32
Que Dios te acompañe en todo lo que haces, y que tengas un día maravilloso.
Explanation:
Another possibility:
Que Dios te acompañe en todos tus actos / en todas tus acciones...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Que Dios te acompañe en todo lo que haces, y que tengas un día maravilloso.
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Que Dios esté contigo en todo lo que emprendas y que tengas un buen día
Claudia Iglesias
5Ve con Dios y que tengas un dia maravillosoYolanda Morato
5Fin de la carta...Atenea Acevedo
5Que Dios de bendiga...
Emilio Gironda
5Que dios este contigo en todo lo que hagas y ten un dia maravillosoLrodela
4 +1Que el Señor sea contigo en todo lo que hagas, y que tengas un día maravilloso
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Que Dios te acompañe en todos tus actosy que tengas un buen día.olv10siq
4Dios esté contigo en todo lo que tu haces, y ten un día maravilloso
Bernardo Ortiz
4Que Dios te acompañe en todo lo que hagas, y que tengas un buen día.
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Que Dios te acompañe en todo lo que haces, y que tengas un día maravilloso.


Explanation:
Another possibility:
Que Dios te acompañe en todos tus actos / en todas tus acciones...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Leliadoura
16 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que Dios esté contigo en todo lo que emprendas y que tengas un buen día


Explanation:
That's it

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que el Señor sea contigo en todo lo que hagas, y que tengas un día maravilloso


Explanation:
Señor (Lord) would be more used in Guatemala, which is a very religious country (Roman Catholic majority and 40% of Evangelical population) Lord conveys accepting God's authority in one's life.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: Que el Señor sea contigo en todo lo que hagas, y que tengas un buen día
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Deb.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que Dios te acompañe en todos tus actosy que tengas un buen día.


Explanation:
This would be my option.
Hope it helps.
Good luck.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Leliadoura

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que dios este contigo en todo lo que hagas y ten un dia maravilloso


Explanation:


"que dios este contigo" son las palabras que se usan el sur america y en Mexico etc.... yo tengo una amiga que es de Guatemala y asi tambien lo entiende ella.

Lrodela
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que Dios de bendiga...


Explanation:
Todas las anteriores están bastante bien así que tendrás que escoger. Una nueva opción sería:

*Que el Señor esté contigo y que tengas un buen día.
*Que Dios te acompañe y que tengas un buen día.
*Que Dios te bendiga y que tengsa un buen día.

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dios esté contigo en todo lo que tu haces, y ten un día maravilloso


Explanation:
exact

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ve con Dios y que tengas un dia maravilloso


Explanation:
In Iberian Spanish, we use the inverse sense translation and say that "you be with God"; the proposed expression in the list are also perfectly acceptable

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que Dios te acompañe en todo lo que hagas, y que tengas un buen día.


Explanation:
Both clauses are expressing desire, necesitating the subjunctive verb tense for "acompañar" and "tener." Also, it is not known what the friend will do, thus requiring subjunctive of "hacer."

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fin de la carta...


Explanation:
I thought we'd never get through with this. Really, it was too much, and I'm afraid I'm not the only one to feel this way...

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260