KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

transgendered

Spanish translation: asuntos de transgénero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transgendered
Spanish translation:asuntos de transgénero
Entered by: Yolanda Morato

04:07 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: transgendered
"transgendered issues are micked in program"
Ellen Donohue
United States
asuntos de transgénero
Explanation:
"Estudios de Transgénero", is the translation that we do at Uni departments in Spain for "Transgender Studies", which is a new section that many universities have become to consider and introduce. I do not think "génerico" has a relation to "transgendered".
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Anabel [note 2]: I mean \"any references in Spanish\" :)
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asuntos de transgéneroYolanda Morato
4 +1temas/asuntos transgenéricos
P Forgas
4asuntos transgenericosSer
4 -1asuntos transexualesbarbarabt
4 -1de muchos géneros
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asuntos transgenericos


Explanation:
This is kind of tough, in the sense that it sounds more like transexual, but in the mean time has a diferent connotation, mt best way to put it is with the word transgenerico, which is more PC for my taste.

I hope this helps.

SER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 04:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context seems that those issues aren\'t taken seriously, then I kind of twist my arm to say transexual more than transgenerico, after all generic sounds more as if it was a drug or medication.
Just More ideas. I would like to have more context though

SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Moreno: I always would like to have a little more context, for the sake of precision.
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asuntos transexuales


Explanation:
I believe that's what transgendered is.

barbarabt
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anabel Gargallo: no es lo mismo sexo que género
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temas/asuntos transgenéricos


Explanation:
Transgender = Transvestite, transsexual, drag queen, drag king, androgynous person, third gender or anyone who feels outside present gender definitions.

momento, única lista de correos en castellano donde podamos hablar del tema transgenérico
en general (transexualismo, travestismo, etc) de una manera seria. ...
www.civila.com/hispania/transgenerismo/TransList

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 05:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la def. en inglés está en:
bcn.bi.org/issue8/tgiss.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: I also agree con providing an example of actual context. :-)
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de muchos géneros


Explanation:
asuntos de muchas clases

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: "trans" significa "a través", no "muchos".
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asuntos de transgénero


Explanation:
"Estudios de Transgénero", is the translation that we do at Uni departments in Spain for "Transgender Studies", which is a new section that many universities have become to consider and introduce. I do not think "génerico" has a relation to "transgendered".
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Anabel [note 2]: I mean \"any references in Spanish\" :)


    PhD English, bilingual English-Spanish
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Corbo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Anabel Gargallo: I completelly agree. I'm studying gender subjects and I think this term is the most accurate. You could try to find references about this term in Judith Butler's books (sorry, not sure if they are translated)
19 hrs
  -> Butler's books are really good but I haven't found any reference. In any case, thanks a lot!