KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dot com businesses

Spanish translation: Empresas .com / Empresas punto com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot com businesses
Spanish translation:Empresas .com / Empresas punto com
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:12 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dot com businesses
one of many dot com businesses
Ellen Donohue
United States
Empresas .com / Empresas punto com
Explanation:
"Una de las tantas empresas .com / punto com"

That`s how we call them in Argentina
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Empresas .com / Empresas punto com
Monica Colangelo
4 +5las empresas puntocommaria_g
4empresas de InternetAlba Mora
4empresas comerciales en Internet
Rossana Triaca
4negocios punto Com
Bernardo Ortiz
4 -1empresas que operan en Internet
Clarisa Moraña
4 -1Empresas de Internet
Carmen Gahn
4 -1empresas de la economía de internet
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Empresas .com / Empresas punto com


Explanation:
"Una de las tantas empresas .com / punto com"

That`s how we call them in Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
51 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Elena, una vez más

agree  Al Gallo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Salvador Munguía
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salvadoe

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira: totalmente de acuerdo
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Minsky
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
9 hrs

agree  xxxlefki
11 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
las empresas puntocom


Explanation:
I've seen it as one word more often.


    Reference: http://www.baquia.com/com/estudios.html
    Reference: http://www.laempresa.net/contenido.htm
maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
11 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Eugenia Corbo
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes, this one too :-))
8 hrs
  -> como siempre hay varias opciones

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs
  -> gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Empresas de Internet


Explanation:
Claro que también empresas puntocom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 04:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O emmpresas que operan en Internet, si prefieres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 04:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O emmpresas que operan en Internet, si prefieres.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No todas son .com, Carmen, hay .org, .edu
54 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empresas que operan en Internet


Explanation:
None.

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: y¿y las .org, .net, .edu? Hoy estoy belicosa
39 mins
  -> No son empresas, son organizaciones o agrupaciones sin fines de lucro... Bueno, las .net sería como las .com (es que ya se aburrieron de tantas punto com). Una .edu no es una "empresa", es el dominio de un lugar educativo.

neutral  Carlos Moreno: Apreciada Trixiemark, .edu es educación, .org es org. sin ánimo de lucro, .com es comercial.
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresas de Internet


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empresas de la economía de internet


Explanation:
Depending on your audience, and this may vary from country to country too, but when I have said "las (empresas) punto com" to Spanish speakers in the US and over here in Europe I have been met with a blank stare ... you may want to check out the different suggestions we have given you by testing them as phrases in Google and looking carefully at the country origin of the sites using them ... e.g. .ar, .es, .mx or translated sites originally in the English language. That way you will be more certain you have the right thing for whatever your target audience is.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAnneM: At least here in Spain, the majority of people will understand 'las empresas punto com', las punto com' or even las 'empresas dot.com' if they are at all up to date on the Internet, and if not, they learn a new word!
2 hrs
  -> That's just it. Big IF. That's why I say Ellen needs to consider her target audience. Here in France, new stats, 63% of the population has never accessed internet and does not want to ... :(

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negocios punto Com


Explanation:
option

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresas comerciales en Internet


Explanation:
"... una de las tantas empresas comerciales en Internet."

Es sólo una opción para evitar decir "empresa punto com" si es un texto formal o no crees que se entienda en todos lados (aunque en Uruguay está clarísimo).

La idea de agregar "comercial" es justamente aclarar que es con fines de lucro y no una .org o .net, e "Internet" está aceptada por la RAE...

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405