KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

can you help me

Spanish translation: Me puedes ayudar?


11:11 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can you help me
can you help me?
sarah
Spanish translation:Me puedes ayudar?
Explanation:
Así de sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal: \'¿me puede ayudar?\'
informal:\'¿me puedes ayudar?\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal: \'¿me puede ayudar?\'
informal:\'¿me puedes ayudar?\'
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Me puedes ayudar?xxxAnneM
4 +1Puedes ayudarme?/Podrías ayudarme por favor?Veronica Lassa
4¿Puede ayudarme? ¿Podes ayudarme?
Marisa Pavan
4 -1Por favor, ayúdeme/ayúdame or Ayúdame/ayúdeme, por favorxxxpilimu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Me puedes ayudar?


Explanation:
Así de sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal: \'¿me puede ayudar?\'
informal:\'¿me puedes ayudar?\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal: \'¿me puede ayudar?\'
informal:\'¿me puedes ayudar?\'

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
0 min

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Or ¿puedes ayudarme? / ¿puede ayudarme?" (with two question marks)
3 mins

agree  Anthony Kessler
14 mins

agree  TONY1964
21 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
32 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: English uses one question mark, Spanish uses two, that's right.
2 hrs

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Por favor, ayúdeme/ayúdame or Ayúdame/ayúdeme, por favor


Explanation:
Me parece una traduccción más idiomática que la traducción literal del "can" inglés.
Espero que te ayude.


xxxpilimu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Pili: Ésto suena más a pedido desesperado (la primera versión)
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puedes ayudarme?/Podrías ayudarme por favor?


Explanation:
Otra opcion

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
35 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Puede ayudarme? ¿Podes ayudarme?


Explanation:
La primer frase es formal, la segunda, informal.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87