KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

updates

Spanish translation: actualizaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:updates
Spanish translation:actualizaciones

16:29 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: updates
Old Business, News, Updates,
Hilda
actualizaciones
Explanation:
update- actualizar
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17actualizacionesGilbert Ashley
5 +2Información actualizada
Irecu
5puesta al diaAntonio Costa
4actualizaciones
mirta
4actualizacionesxxxAnneM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
actualizaciones


Explanation:
update- actualizar

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR
2 mins

agree  sercominter
5 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
6 mins

agree  Sue Horn
24 mins

agree  MJ Barber
27 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Anabel Gargallo
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs

agree  adradas
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
3 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán
10 hrs

agree  elenali
11 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
13 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actualizaciones


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Información actualizada


Explanation:
Me parece mejor que "actualizaciones", que no suena mucho a español.
Suerte!!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Monica Colangelo: Me gusta también tu opción, Irene. Pero como me pusiste en la duda, fui al DRAE y actualización figura como "acción y efecto de actualizar"
13 hrs
  -> Sí, coincido contigo, pero suena feo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puesta al dia


Explanation:
Ok. it is self-explanatory.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  urst: pardon me, but in this business nothing is really "self-explanatory"
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you. That depends very much on the level education and intelligence of the reader, mainly for a "cliché" like this one. Take a look at "any" dictionary.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actualizaciones


Explanation:
Me parece que es la mejor traducción, se usa muchísimo.
Hope it helps.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440