KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

TITLE

Spanish translation: Informe de la falta a las normas ocurridas en el transporte escolar


16:30 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: TITLE
All I'm asking your help with is for a title for a form to inform parents, of bad behavior on the bus. They have to go through the process of issuing references of the bad behavior one, two, three etc.
The name of the title is:

REFERRAL ENFORCEMENT
BUS TRANSPORTATION
DISTRICT SCHOOLS

EJECUCIÓN DE REFERENCIA
DEL TRANSPORTE DE AUTOBÚS
DE LAS ESCUELAS DEL DISTRITO


That's how I understand it but I would like your opinion,
which I always respect.
Thanks!
Edith
Spanish translation:Informe de la falta a las normas ocurridas en el transporte escolar
Explanation:
or
Informe de incumplimiento de las normas...

Translation based on your explanation rather than your original text.

Hope to have helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 16:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to second option :
Informe de incumplimiento de las normas en el transporte escolar
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Edith
Camara
5Aviso
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4Informe de la falta a las normas ocurridas en el transporte escolar
Cecilia Paris
4Aviso de cumplimiento obligatorio, Trasnporte de Bus, Esculeas del Distrito(municipalidad)
Bernardo Ortiz
4ejecucion de citacionesGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejecucion de citaciones


Explanation:
I think citaciones comes closer to the meaning in this case. Referral is just bad usage. Also I would leave out 'del' from transporte and 'de las'.
I'd put it this way:

Ejecucion de citaciones
Tra(n)sporte Escolar
Escuelas Distritales

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Only one thing: Distritales is not Spanish. I think Escuela del distrito sounds better.
1 min

disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: falta versión en inglés
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aviso


Explanation:
"Referral enforcement" significa que se trata de un aviso para que se cumplan las normas o, mejor, un aviso del incumplimiento de una norma, según yo lo entiendo. Espero que te de una idea porque no sé como ponerlo con menos palabras.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aviso de cumplimiento obligatorio, Trasnporte de Bus, Esculeas del Distrito(municipalidad)


Explanation:
option

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Edith


Explanation:

I'm a native spanish speaker and your translation reads as a translation. At least as far as my opinion goes. Here is my suggestion for you.

REGLAMENTOS DE DISCIPLINA
DEL TRANSPORTE ESCOLAR DISTRITAL

Saludos from Mexico!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 17:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or DEL DISTRITO

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informe de la falta a las normas ocurridas en el transporte escolar


Explanation:
or
Informe de incumplimiento de las normas...

Translation based on your explanation rather than your original text.

Hope to have helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 16:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to second option :
Informe de incumplimiento de las normas en el transporte escolar

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you!