KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Baths Mud, zilch???????

Spanish translation: Good heavens, are you backtranslating this nonsense???


17:46 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ turismo CUBA
English term or phrase: Baths Mud, zilch???????
Massage
Aroma therapy
Baths Mud, zilch….
Grevillea
Spanish translation:Good heavens, are you backtranslating this nonsense???
Explanation:
Among other things it should be Mud Baths not Baths Mud, I suspect this may be computer translation, but how nada or zilch comes in, is entirely a question for that same computer ...
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Good heavens, are you backtranslating this nonsense???
Hermeneutica
5 +1nada de nadaAntonio Costa
4baños de lodo, nada de nada
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nada de nada


Explanation:
Ésta es la definición que ofrece Oxford Spanish Dictionary.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Perfecto. O sea, que de baños de lodo, nada de nada...
14 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastian. Sin baños de lodo.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baños de lodo, nada de nada


Explanation:
parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Good heavens, are you backtranslating this nonsense???


Explanation:
Among other things it should be Mud Baths not Baths Mud, I suspect this may be computer translation, but how nada or zilch comes in, is entirely a question for that same computer ...

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  Troy Núñez
8 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
21 hrs