KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Paseo del Prado. Open 9 a.m. to 7 p.m., Sunday 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.,

Spanish translation: Paseo del Prado. Abierto de 9 A.M. a 7 P.M. Domingos de 9 A.M. a 2 P.M.


02:04 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Paseo del Prado. Open 9 a.m. to 7 p.m., Sunday 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.,
Paseo del Prado. Open 9 a.m. to 7 p.m., Sunday 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.,
jessica
Spanish translation:Paseo del Prado. Abierto de 9 A.M. a 7 P.M. Domingos de 9 A.M. a 2 P.M.
Explanation:
As Paseo del Prado is in Spanish, I wouldn't translate it into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos por los agrees y los comentarios. Hace unos días alguien preguntó cómo se diría AM y PM en los países hispanoamericanos y la respuesta masiva fue AM y PM. En el lenguaje hablado yo digo de la mañana y de la tarde. Aquí preferí AM y PM porque se repite y porque es escrito. Pero no había pensado en 9:00 a 19:00. Me parece muy apropiado.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Paseo del Prado. Abierto de 9 A.M. a 7 P.M. Domingos de 9 A.M. a 2 P.M.
Claudia Iglesias
5 +3Paseo del Prado. Horario 9:00 - 19:00. Domingos 9:00 - 14:00
MJ Barber
4Prado Walk. Abierto desde las 9 de la mañana hasta las 7
Marisa Pavan
4Paseo del Prado. Abierto de 9 a.m. a 7 p.m. Domingo de 9 a.m. a 2 p.m.
pesilvat
4 -2walk/stroll of the meadow. open 9 A.M to 7 P.M., Sunday 9 A.M to 2 P.MLrodela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prado Walk. Abierto desde las 9 de la mañana hasta las 7


Explanation:
de la tarde, domingos desde las 9 de la mañana hasta las 2 de la tarde.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Myers: las calles no se traducen
1 hr
  -> You're right.Thanks

agree  Jesus Alonso Franco: Es cierto que las calles no se traducen, pero la traducción de los horarios más correcta y más usada en España es la tuya (sin duda). Un saludo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Paseo del Prado. Abierto de 9 A.M. a 7 P.M. Domingos de 9 A.M. a 2 P.M.


Explanation:
As Paseo del Prado is in Spanish, I wouldn't translate it into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos por los agrees y los comentarios. Hace unos días alguien preguntó cómo se diría AM y PM en los países hispanoamericanos y la respuesta masiva fue AM y PM. En el lenguaje hablado yo digo de la mañana y de la tarde. Aquí preferí AM y PM porque se repite y porque es escrito. Pero no había pensado en 9:00 a 19:00. Me parece muy apropiado.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
6 mins

agree  Alis?
9 mins

agree  ntizon: Although I would use "de la mañana" and "de la tarde" instead of A.M and P.M. ntizon
26 mins

agree  olv10siq
43 mins

agree  Patricia Myers: sí mañana y tarde es mejor
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo: En algunos países de habla hispana también se entendería "de las 9:00 a las 19:00 horas. Domingos de las 9:00 a las 14:00 horas".
1 hr

agree  Anabel Gargallo: yo tampoco usaría am y pm. En su lugar pondría "mañana" y "tarde" o la sugerencia de Atenea, que también es muy común. "am" y "pm" es muy inglés y en España mucha gente no sabe que significa
5 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs

agree  Vicky Porto
3 days 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
walk/stroll of the meadow. open 9 A.M to 7 P.M., Sunday 9 A.M to 2 P.M


Explanation:
walk or stroll are the words I would use depending on how you wanted to position it. Meadow is Prado in english. I would probably add open 9 A.M to 7 P.M. Monday through Saturday., Sunday 9 A.M to 2 P.M

Lrodela
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: a) it's into Spanish. b) Paseo del Prado is a street, and as such does not translate
3 hrs
  -> a) Thank you for expressing your opinion. b) how do you know its a street?. c) I translated what I read and how it made sense to me...I cant make assumptions of what it should be....

disagree  Patricia Lutteral: "Paseo del Prado" in capital letters doesn't ring any bell??
7 hrs
  -> a) Thank you for your opinion. b) I apologize but it doesnt ring any bells. I feel that in translation we cant make assumptions of what a word represents/means

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Paseo del Prado. Horario 9:00 - 19:00. Domingos 9:00 - 14:00


Explanation:
Or:
Paseo del Prado. Horario 9h - 19h. Domingos 9h - 14h

Both forms commonly used on signs in Spain.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Sí, por lo menos en España, se usa más esta forma que am/pm.
6 hrs

agree  Chris Williams: this is the right one I reckon
9 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paseo del Prado. Abierto de 9 a.m. a 7 p.m. Domingo de 9 a.m. a 2 p.m.


Explanation:
Me parece que la traducción de un nombre propio no se aplica a este caso, yo no lo traduciría.

pesilvat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish