KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

orange juice

Spanish translation: jugo de naranja


02:22 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: orange juice
I drink orange juice
erica
Spanish translation:jugo de naranja
Explanation:
"bebo/tomo jugo de naranja" in your sentence
Selected response from:

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13jugo de naranja
Paula Serrano
4 +8bebo zumo de naranja
Thierry LOTTE
5Me tomo un zumo de naranja.xxxjoanvilela
5me tomo un zumo de naranja
MJ Barber
5Tomo jugo de naranja / Bebo jugo de naranja
pesilvat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
jugo de naranja


Explanation:
"bebo/tomo jugo de naranja" in your sentence

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
0 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
0 min

agree  elenali: México
4 mins

agree  Alis?
5 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
10 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
23 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
24 mins

agree  olv10siq: También "zumo de naranja" en España.
42 mins

agree  Leliadoura
8 hrs

agree  Sue Horn: "Me tomo jugo de naranja" (reflexivo) en Colombia. En PR, las naranjas son "chinas"
9 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
14 hrs

agree  Vicky Porto: VP Translations
3 days 23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bebo zumo de naranja


Explanation:
In Spain I always heard "Zumo de Naranja" and never "jugo de naranja" but it seems that many of my colleagues thinks that translation should be "jugo de naranja".
Maybe this is the idiomatic translation in South America...
Hope they will tell me about it...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers: correcto nadie en España diría jugo
54 mins
  -> Tks Patricia

agree  Fernando Muela: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo, Thierry
3 hrs
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  Sheila Hardie: si, en España es zumo:)
4 hrs
  -> gracias SJH

agree  VERTERE
4 hrs
  -> gracias vertere

agree  Anabel Gargallo: en España es zumo. Pero creo que en otros sitios se dice jugo, al menos en México
5 hrs
  -> gracias anabel

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs
  -> gracias a todas y todos

agree  Ester Vidal
7 hrs
  -> gracias ester gracias a todos

agree  Mary Smith
20 hrs
  -> gracias susana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me tomo un zumo de naranja


Explanation:
Idiomatic Spanish use (for Spain)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tomo jugo de naranja / Bebo jugo de naranja


Explanation:
Realmente la aplicación de la traducción de "drink" aqui le veo sólo esta basada en el contexto donde se halle la frase.

pesilvat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me tomo un zumo de naranja.


Explanation:
"jugo" stands for latin american spanish. In spain the correct teanslation is "zumo".

xxxjoanvilela