KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i put on make up

Spanish translation: me maquillo/me maquillé


02:24 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i put on make up
i put on make up (cosmetics)
erica
Spanish translation:me maquillo/me maquillé
Explanation:
"maquillo" if it´s in the present. "maquillé" if it´s in the past. the verb is "maquillarse", to put on make up. "maquillaje" is the noun, make up.

Hope it helps,

Paula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 02:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yours is obviously in the present, considering your other queries, so \"maquillo\" is the right option for you
Selected response from:

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19me maquillo/me maquillé
Paula Serrano
5 +5me pinto / me pinté
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1me puse maquillaje/me pongo maquillajeSer
4me aplique maquillajeLrodela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
me maquillo/me maquillé


Explanation:
"maquillo" if it´s in the present. "maquillé" if it´s in the past. the verb is "maquillarse", to put on make up. "maquillaje" is the noun, make up.

Hope it helps,

Paula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 02:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yours is obviously in the present, considering your other queries, so \"maquillo\" is the right option for you

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
16 mins

agree  elenali
16 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
41 mins

agree  olv10siq
42 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Al Gallo
2 hrs

agree  VERTERE
5 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
8 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
8 hrs

agree  xxxpilimu
9 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: En los arrabales, "chapa y pintura" (just kidding).
11 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno: En Colombia, latonería y pintura.
14 hrs

agree  Sery
14 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me puse maquillaje/me pongo maquillaje


Explanation:
I think is another way to say it.

SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
me pinto / me pinté


Explanation:
Just another option (the above are quite correct) :-)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
49 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
8 hrs

agree  Sue Horn: Esta opción es la más natural.
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno: En Inglés familiar, "warpaint"!
14 hrs
  -> :-))) Tenés razón! Te diría que acá en Buenos Aires las indias también se pintan cuando quieren guerra, pero no te lo digo porque soy extremadamente culta y refinada ;-)))

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
14 hrs
  -> :-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me aplique maquillaje


Explanation:
la palabra aplique explica la accion de ponerse maquillaje

Lrodela
United States