KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

jogging

Spanish translation: trotar / correr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jogging
Spanish translation:trotar / correr
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:25 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: jogging
i go for a jog
erica
trotar / correr
Explanation:
Salgo a trotar / salgo a correr

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 02:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Running is faster, but in general conversation both terms are interchangeable (at least in Argentina)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13trotar / correr
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2salgo a hacer footing
MJ Barber
5Jogging
Carlos Moreno
4 +1joggin
Al Gallo
5correr o trotarVicky Porto
4trotecito
Al Gallo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
trotar / correr


Explanation:
Salgo a trotar / salgo a correr

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 02:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Running is faster, but in general conversation both terms are interchangeable (at least in Argentina)

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 min

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers: correr mejor
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: correr (a poca velocidad)
3 hrs

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
8 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal: correr mejor
8 hrs

agree  Alis?
9 hrs
  -> gracias a todos :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: En Argentina se habla tanbién de correr la liebre (neorrealismo político/económico), just kidding...
10 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correr o trotar


Explanation:
accion de moverse poco a poco, a pequenas sacudidas.

Vicky Porto
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joggin


Explanation:
Palabra corriente en español.
Ver el siguiente equivalente.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE: "joggin" del inglés "jog" = trotecito
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trotecito


Explanation:
Este es el equivalente de joggin.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salgo a hacer footing


Explanation:
this is the version used in Spain.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yep, this is how it's said in Spain
9 hrs

agree  Mary Smith
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jogging


Explanation:
En Espanglish se dice igual. Es uno de esos términos que la gente "in" acepta en Inglés.
Own experience, don Robert.

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226