KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

corn on the cob

Spanish translation: mazorca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corn on the cob
Spanish translation:mazorca
Entered by: xxxAnneM

11:27 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: corn on the cob
food dish name
luciano
mazorca
Explanation:
Collins Spanish-English dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mazorca de maíz, choclo, elote
Clarisa Moraña
5 +1elote en mazorca
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +1choclo, mazorcaDan Newland
5una panojaYolanda Morato
5choclo(s) con mantequillaLuis Latoja
5una mazorca
Sue Horn
4 +1mazorcaxxxAnneM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mazorca


Explanation:
Collins Spanish-English dictionary

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una mazorca


Explanation:
Es contable en español y no contable en inglés:

an ear of corn / corn on the cob

una mazorca

Suerte.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mazorca de maíz, choclo, elote


Explanation:
The translation depends on the country. Anyway, "mazorca de maíz" would be understood everywhere.

México: Elote
Centroamérica & Cuba: Chilote, cholo, mazorca de maíz
Panamá: Chocla,mazorca de maíz, choclo
Venezuela: Jojoto

Also: chócolo, ilote, and so on...

Cob: long hard central part of an ear of corn (maize), in Spanish: "mazorca"







    Reference: http://www.ciberchef.com/glosario.php3?L=M
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yllart Martinez
28 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Hazel Whiteley: "mazorca de maíz" es lo que se dice en España"
2 hrs
  -> Creo que el término más neutro sería precisamente ese.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choclo, mazorca


Explanation:
Choclo is American usage

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: In Argentina you only refer to it as choclo.
3 hrs
  -> That's correct.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elote en mazorca


Explanation:
It means it is served with the cob not in small grains.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choclo(s) con mantequilla


Explanation:
Also, if you refer to the dish I would suggest "choclos con mantequilla", which is what is meant in English also whwn someone wants to eat "corn on the cob".

Luis

Luis Latoja
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Camara: Not in México! Choclo is a shoe!
1 hr
  -> I learned something new. So, how would you say you want "corn on the cob" in Mexico? Like what Mary suggested above? Thanks.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una panoja


Explanation:
"Una panoja" seems to me more international, though "una mazorca" is the Spanish one

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24