KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rooming placement

Spanish translation: qué habitación se le asigna


15:32 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rooming placement
If a postdated check is sent along with your application, it will not be processed. This may affect your rooming placement and availability at the convention. (The context is about hotel reservations.)
TheoBiblio
United States
Spanish translation:qué habitación se le asigna
Explanation:
La verdad es que nunca he oído esta expresión, y sólo estoy adivinando que se refiere a que el pago tardío afectará qué habitación del hotel se le asigna.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Aunque fuera adivinando, me gusta esta opción. ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Asignación de alojamiento
Carlos Moreno
5reservación de habitación (o cuarto)Jairo Contreras-López
4estanciaelenali
4Ubicaciónadradas
4Alojamientoadradas
4qué habitación se le asigna
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qué habitación se le asigna


Explanation:
La verdad es que nunca he oído esta expresión, y sólo estoy adivinando que se refiere a que el pago tardío afectará qué habitación del hotel se le asigna.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Aunque fuera adivinando, me gusta esta opción. ¡Gracias a todos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alojamiento


Explanation:
Alojamiento meaning your hotel room or any other accommodation.

Good luck!


    None needed
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ubicación


Explanation:
Another word that may suit better your context.

adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asignación de alojamiento


Explanation:
Experience.

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reservación de habitación (o cuarto)


Explanation:
Plain translation...
Good luck...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estancia


Explanation:
esto puede afectar su estancia y la disponibilidad de espacio en la convención

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17