KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Walk-in

Spanish translation: Vino por su cuenta; vino en persona; directo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Walk-in
Spanish translation:Vino por su cuenta; vino en persona; directo
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

16:24 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Walk-in
This is for an employment application, it is under the question "how were you referred to our company?"
It gives many options including being referred by another person, relative, paper, agency, etc.. which makes it hard to come up with a precise translation for "walk-in" as one of the options the applicant has to check.
Any ideas?
Pamela Peterson
vino por su cuenta
Explanation:
en este contexto lo traduciría así
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Funny, my dad is visiting from Chile and I asked him for a suggestion....he said: Por su cuenta!
So your answer is the one..thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2directo
laurab
4 +1vino por su cuenta
Alis?
4vino en personaJairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directo


Explanation:
In hotels for example a walk-in client is someone who just walked in frmn the street, so we use directo. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
16 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley
17 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vino en persona


Explanation:
Uso común...
Buena suerte !

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vino por su cuenta


Explanation:
en este contexto lo traduciría así

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Funny, my dad is visiting from Chile and I asked him for a suggestion....he said: Por su cuenta!
So your answer is the one..thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Es otra muy buena opción
3 mins