KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Slipper Day

Spanish translation: Día de la zapatilla / pantufla (depending on the country)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slipper Day
Spanish translation:Día de la zapatilla / pantufla (depending on the country)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:35 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Slipper Day
In a letter home to inform families of a school spirit day theme, "Slipper Day"
Michelle
Día de la zapatilla
Explanation:
según el país, podría ser también
DIA DE LA CHANCLETA.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Día de la zapatilla
Ana Juliá
4Día de la zapatilla
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Día de la zapatilla


Explanation:
según el país, podría ser también
DIA DE LA CHANCLETA.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Michelle

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Día de la zapatilla


Explanation:
I just found this example, because this is not very common in spanish speaking countries, I think. Anyway, this is the way I would say it.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/elsbartomeus/las_fotos.htm
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605