KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bring your slippers to school

Spanish translation: traiga sus zapatillas / pantuflas a la escuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bring your slippers to school
Spanish translation:traiga sus zapatillas / pantuflas a la escuela
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:36 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bring your slippers to school
In a letter home informing families of a school spirit day theme titled, "slipper day"
Michelle
traiga sus zapatillas a la escuela
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks...zapatillos is what I'm most familiar with.

I appreciate your help--and that of all who responded.

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trae tus pantuflas a la escuela / Ven a la escuela con tus pantuflas
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4traiga sus zapatillas a la escuela
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traiga sus zapatillas a la escuela


Explanation:
that's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
thanks...zapatillos is what I'm most familiar with.

I appreciate your help--and that of all who responded.

Michelle

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trae tus pantuflas a la escuela / Ven a la escuela con tus pantuflas


Explanation:
Maybe pantuflas is a very local term, but I am not sure about that. Let´s see what my peers say.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Pantuflas is also the term used in Colombia.
10 mins
  -> Thank you