KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

estate

Spanish translation: té de una finca/hacienda (específica) de té


19:18 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: estate
Translation about tea varieties: " We produce a wide range of varieties, such as estate teas, as for example from Assam..."
Mercedes García Sánchez
Spanish translation:té de una finca/hacienda (específica) de té
Explanation:
Sorry, the translation idea is not brilliant, but perhaps it'll give others ideas.

estate tea: Estate teas are from one specific tea estate or garden like wine from a certain vineyard. All the names below are the actual names of the estates where the tea was grown. Most estate teas are black teas from India and Sri Lanka.

I guess the use of finca or hacienda would depend on your audience.

Turismo
... 2810) Situada en un terreno de 8 mil m2, contruida en 1812, fue la primera hacienda
de té del Brasil, propriedad del inglés John Maxwell Rudge. Restaurada y ...
www.prodam.sp.gov.br/anhembi/turismo/museus_esp.htm

2001 Panels - Sri Lanka
... pequenas, y los hoteles interesa el uso de EM para el tratamiento de agua, la
finca de Te quiere reducir el tiempo de produccion de materia organica etc. ...
www.emro.jp/english/library/gallery/2001panels/panelsrilank...

General Administration - Information OMI mayo 1999 - Oblates ...
... Lo que era una "finca de té" se ha convertido en la misión de Lokhipur, en el distrito
de Moulvibazar, a un centenar de km al sur de Sylhet. Esta misión es ...
www.omiobcom.org/information/spanish/1999/mayo.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nikki, it helped a lot, though the terms "finca " and "hacienda" sound in Spanish too Latin American to refer to India, for example, but it gave me a very good tip.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5te cultivadoSer
4 +1té de una finca/hacienda (específica) de té
Nikki Graham
4plantación
Patricia Lutteral
4caseros
Al Gallo
4te artesanaltrena


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te cultivado


Explanation:
En este caso la palabra estate se refiere a granja, finca, hacienda, donde se cultivan productos agricolas oo se crian animales para el agro. No se refiere a hierbas silvestres que crecen de forma natural, si no que este TE es procesado, cultivado especialmente con ese propoposito.


espero te ayude,

SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
té de una finca/hacienda (específica) de té


Explanation:
Sorry, the translation idea is not brilliant, but perhaps it'll give others ideas.

estate tea: Estate teas are from one specific tea estate or garden like wine from a certain vineyard. All the names below are the actual names of the estates where the tea was grown. Most estate teas are black teas from India and Sri Lanka.

I guess the use of finca or hacienda would depend on your audience.

Turismo
... 2810) Situada en un terreno de 8 mil m2, contruida en 1812, fue la primera hacienda
de té del Brasil, propriedad del inglés John Maxwell Rudge. Restaurada y ...
www.prodam.sp.gov.br/anhembi/turismo/museus_esp.htm

2001 Panels - Sri Lanka
... pequenas, y los hoteles interesa el uso de EM para el tratamiento de agua, la
finca de Te quiere reducir el tiempo de produccion de materia organica etc. ...
www.emro.jp/english/library/gallery/2001panels/panelsrilank...

General Administration - Information OMI mayo 1999 - Oblates ...
... Lo que era una "finca de té" se ha convertido en la misión de Lokhipur, en el distrito
de Moulvibazar, a un centenar de km al sur de Sylhet. Esta misión es ...
www.omiobcom.org/information/spanish/1999/mayo.html


    Reference: http://www.tinyteapot.com/estate_tea.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Nikki, it helped a lot, though the terms "finca " and "hacienda" sound in Spanish too Latin American to refer to India, for example, but it gave me a very good tip.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caseros


Explanation:
Producidos en casa o en pequeña escala.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te artesanal


Explanation:
I agree with Nikki's comments. This is not a perfect rendering either, but it may get you close enough....

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantación


Explanation:
Basándome en la explicación de Nikki encontré que este término se utiliza con mucha frecuencia:

Nilgiri STTGFOP1Thiasola : Sorprende en esta región del sur de la india esta plantación que produce tés que recuerdan al de Assam y Dooars. Excelente relación calidad/precio.
http://club.telepolis.com/casadelte/paises.htm

Los tés de China no suelen venderse según el nombre de la plantación, sino por el método de elaboración y la calidad...
http://www.cafes-salzillo.es/regiones.htm

La Ruta del Té
http://www.el-mundo.es/viajes/2002/VI04/VI04-08.html

Espero que te sirva, saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564