KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tail and nose

Spanish translation: cola y nariz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail and nose
Spanish translation:cola y nariz
Entered by: Al Gallo

20:33 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tail and nose
parts of a plane.
tail and nose of a plane.
sam
cola y nariz
Explanation:
Un diccionaro Amador describe 'nose' como 'objeto parecido a la nariz, como la proa de un buque'. De ahí viene mi analogía.
Selected response from:

Al Gallo
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cola y nariz
Al Gallo
4cola y morro (parte delantera)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cola y morro (parte delantera)


Explanation:
vid ref


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=tail+nose+plane+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=avi%F3n+mo...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cola y nariz


Explanation:
Un diccionaro Amador describe 'nose' como 'objeto parecido a la nariz, como la proa de un buque'. De ahí viene mi analogía.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: el avión tiene cola y nariz, sin dudas
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno: Sí, mucho mejor cola y nariz.
49 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos.

agree  Maria: nariz es mas usada, pero morro tambien se usa. 1,300+ hits in Google for morro; 3,300+ para nariz
1 hr
  -> Gracias María - lo tomo en cuenta.