KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

Spanish translation: hola, bienvenida, saludos, adiós, nuestros mejores deseos, amiga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
Spanish translation:hola, bienvenida, saludos, adiós, nuestros mejores deseos, amiga
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

23:57 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
I am having a small get together for a friend, she has one nanny leaving and another coming in and we are doing both parties at the same time, and I will simply have a board with all these words in different languages.
Rene
hola, bienvenida, saludos, adiós, nuestros mejores deseos, amiga
Explanation:
Comments:

goodbye and farewell are both translated as ADIÓS into Spanish, so you have only one word.

I have only written bienvenida and amiga, because I suppose the nannies are females.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and yes they are both female. It is difficult finding sites that offer a large variety of language translations. This helps a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hola / Bienvenida / Felicidades / ¡Que le vaya bien! / Con los mejores deseos / Amiga
Monica Colangelo
5hola, bienvenida, saludos, adiós, nuestros mejores deseos, amiga
Elinor Thomas
4hola , bienvenido , saludos , adios , que te vaya bien , los mejores deseos , amigo
Rosa Momirov
4Hola, bienvenidos,saludos,adios,despedida,nuestros/mis mejores deseos/amigo
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hola, bienvenidos,saludos,adios,despedida,nuestros/mis mejores deseos/amigo


Explanation:
"Farewell" may also be "Que les vaya bien" as wish of a good departure.

I hope it's useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hola, bienvenida, saludos, adiós, nuestros mejores deseos, amiga


Explanation:
Comments:

goodbye and farewell are both translated as ADIÓS into Spanish, so you have only one word.

I have only written bienvenida and amiga, because I suppose the nannies are females.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and yes they are both female. It is difficult finding sites that offer a large variety of language translations. This helps a lot.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola / Bienvenida / Felicidades / ¡Que le vaya bien! / Con los mejores deseos / Amiga


Explanation:
These are the choices to greet one female. I say one female because the person who posted the first answers wrote the options for masc. plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 00:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adiós is missing between \"Felicidades\" and ¡Que le vaya bien!\"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hola , bienvenido , saludos , adios , que te vaya bien , los mejores deseos , amigo


Explanation:
simple traduccion literal , no hace falta mas que eso ..

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4