KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hemline

Spanish translation: dobladillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemline
Spanish translation:dobladillo
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

00:33 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hemline
En argentina decimos "ruedo". Me gustaría saber qué dicen en otros países, específicamente España y México.
Eugenia Corbo
dobladillo
Explanation:
Que también se dice en Argentina.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dobladillo
Elinor Thomas
4 +1bastillaelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dobladillo


Explanation:
Que también se dice en Argentina.

Suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
35 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia! :-)

agree  Rossana Triaca: Sí, y ambas se escuchan en Uruguay :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rossana! :-)

agree  Marisa Pavan
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Mari! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastilla


Explanation:
en México (costura)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez: si, en Mexico es bastilla, pero también se usa dobladillo
4 hrs