KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

typeing

Spanish translation: escribo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I type (on a computer)
Spanish translation:escribo
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

08:28 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: typeing
I know that i type really slow on the computer.
noelle
escribo
Explanation:
Sé que escribo muy lento (despacio)..
You can also say "Sé que soy muy lenta escribiendo en la computadora"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10escribo
Monica Colangelo
5tipeando / mecanografiando / escribiendo a máquina
analisa
5digitarAntonio Costa
4dactilografiar / tipear
Claudia Iglesias
4mecanografiarelenali
4se que mi velocidad para tipear es muy baja
Rosa Momirov


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
escribo


Explanation:
Sé que escribo muy lento (despacio)..
You can also say "Sé que soy muy lenta escribiendo en la computadora"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis
1 min
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Hazel Whiteley: En españa también decimos escribir a máquina o a ordenador
24 mins

agree  sercominter
1 hr

agree  Sarah Brenchley
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan: I think "escribir" is correct. It should have been "typing"
6 hrs

agree  elenali: solía decirse mecanografía para typing, ya no? decimos también "escribir a máquina"México.
8 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
4650 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dactilografiar / tipear


Explanation:
I agree with the first question, I think it is the more correct. But I must say that in some countries like Dominican Republic or Puerto Rico you'll only see "tipear" that comes from English.
The course of learning typing used to be called "dactilografía" but as it is too long, "escribir" has dominated.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digitar


Explanation:
Nother option. Tipear is Spanglish and in my opinion should be avoided. "Escribir" takes me back to the jurassic typewriter,but is the most correct form because not only key are used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 14:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sory for the \"typeing\" mistakes \"Another\" and \"keys\"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se que mi velocidad para tipear es muy baja


Explanation:
interpretation

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanografiar


Explanation:
typeing used to be(to type) mecanografiar y mecanografía, and I believe if you were not referring to a computer, this would be the correct term

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipeando / mecanografiando / escribiendo a máquina


Explanation:
the verb is used as a gerund

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149