KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

strafe

Spanish translation: ametrallar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strafe
Spanish translation:ametrallar
Entered by: sercominter

10:33 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: strafe
Es una tecla de un juego:

"Jump and reload, strafe and lean, cycle item or weapon are all mapped to the same primary buttons"

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
ametrallar
Explanation:
Saltar y recargar, ametrallar y inclinar ...
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desplazamiento lateral
Mat_Young
4 -1ametrallar
sercominter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ametrallar


Explanation:
Saltar y recargar, ametrallar y inclinar ...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/Maze/6664/asleader.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Brenchley: e inclinar
2 hrs
  -> Si, es ametrallar e inclinar . Gracias.

disagree  Mat_Young: En estos juegos significa andar de lado, una técnica necesaria en los shoot 'em up para poder estar mirando de frente y apuntar con más seguridad.
1118 days

1118 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desplazamiento lateral


Explanation:
Hay que cambiar esta palabra en el glosario para que la gente no se confunda. Strafe es el deplazamiento lateral que se utiliza en los shoot 'em up de vista subjetiva para mirar al frente y apuntar mejor (y no estar girándose continuamente al doblar las esquinas).

Mat_Young
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician